PRIVACY ACT 1993 DECLARATION

 

I understand that there is no obligation to provide personal information but failure to do so may prejudice my chance of obtaining finance.

I declare that the information contained in this application is true and correct and that I am not a discharged bankrupt.

I understand and authorise NZ Money Lenders Limited and all related companies (as defined in the Companies Act 1993 (“NZ Money Lenders”)) to undertake all necessary inquiries to obtain, and to use the personal information I have provided, to obtain information from any Credit Reporting Agency credit provider, The NZTA (NZ Transport Agency), Ministry of Justice, my employer(s), accountant, or any other source, to obtain, check and exchange (both now and in the future) such personal, financial and commercial information and references about me as is necessary for the purposes of considering this application, the protection and administration of any loan arising out of this application and in the enforcement of any agreement between me and NZ Money Lenders, or any related companies. I also authorise NZ Money Lenders to disclose information about any loan arising out of this application to any potential assignee of this loan, guarantor or to any person providing services in connection with refinancing this loan, or to any person or organization I have authorised to obtain information, at any time in the future.

I also understand and agree that in providing this information so as to use a Credit Reporting Agency’s credit reporting services to check me. The Credit Reporting Agency will NZ Money Lenders, or any related companies, information about me for that purpose. NZ Money Lenders, or any related companies, will give my personal information to any Credit Reporting Agency who will hold that information on their systems and use it to provide their credit reporting service. NZ Money Lenders, and any related companies may use any Credit Reporting Agency’s services in the future for purposes related to the provision of credit to me. This may include using a Credit Reporting Agency’s monitoring services to receive updates if any of the above information about me changes and if I default in my payment obligations to NZ Money Lenders, or any related companies, information about that default may be given to any Credit Reporting Agency and they may give that information about my default to other Credit Reporting Agency customers. I also understand that I have the right to access and correct personal information held about me in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.

I do not have any outstanding traffic, parking or other fines and do not have a criminal record.

I have read, understood and agree to the Privacy Act Declaration.

Electronic Communication:

I agree that NZ Money Lenders, or any related companies may use electronic communication (including email and SMS/text message) for the purpose of making disclosure to me pursuant to the Credit Contracts and Consumer Finance Act 2003, providing me with notices and/or changes to NZ Money Lenders, or any related companies Terms and Conditions and/or any other reason such as marketing of services and products.

Note: Please notify NZ Money Lenders in writing if you do not wish to receive any promotional material services and products offered by NZ Money Lenders and its associated group of companies. If no such request is received from you we will take it that you have accepted and agreed to NZ Money Lenders using your personal information for these purposes.









PRIVACY ACT AUTHORISATION


1. Privacy Act Authorisation and Declaration


Avanti Finance Limited (hereinafter referred to as “we” and “us”) is committed to protecting your privacy. For us to assess your application for credit we need to get private information from you and from others and share your information with other parties. If your application is successful we will also need to get and share information with other parties to help us administer your loan. This information and information sharing is also needed to protect any security we hold and help us enforce it if default occurs.


You have the right to know who is collecting information about you and the right to access it and correct it if it is wrong. We have set out our contact details and those of Veda Advantage Limited (Veda) in clause 4 of this form for this purpose.


The parties we collect and share information about you with are:
a) Your broker or motor vehicle dealer – to help us consider this and any subsequent application for credit.
b) Veda, a credit reporting agency - so that we can complete credit checks now and over the future of the loan, assess your credit history and verify your identity.
c) The Ministry of Justice - to find out whether you have any outstanding fines.
d) New Zealand Transport Agency (NZTA) - complete a Driver Check. Driver Check is a service provided by the NZTA that allows us to access the following information about your driver licence: the licence classes you hold, the licence endorsements you hold, the conditions on your licence, the status of your licence. The NZTA will also send an automatic notification to us when any of the above information about your driver licence changes e.g. when your licence expires or is suspended.
e) Your employer, any bank or other financial institution you have or had credit or a mortgage with, local authority, government department or agency, your landlord and any property manager or real estate agencies (including any solicitor acting for one of these parties) – to help us verify your identity now or in the future, verify the information in this or subsequent applications, consider your financial position, consider whether any proposed security has money owing in relation to it, protect any security we hold and help us enforce our rights if default occurs.
f) Any potential assignee, transferee or other person whom we anticipate entering into contractual relations in connection with this loan or any third party who has or may have a financial interest in this loan.


2. Consent to Complete a Credit Check, Driver Check and Make Other Enquiries
By signing this you consent and authorise us and any referring broker or motor vehicle dealer to:
a) Obtain a credit report from Veda now and in the future and you consent to us using Veda’s monitoring services to receive updates if your information changes. (Note: if you do not consent your application will not be able to be considered by Avanti.)
b) Obtain information from the Ministry of Justice to find out whether you have any outstanding fines.
c) Provide your personal information to
1) Veda for the purpose of identity verification, credit reporting or lodging a default,
2) the Ministry of Justice in relation to any outstanding fines you may have or,
3) the NZTA in relation to its driver check services.
d) Share your driver licence information with Veda and/or the Ministry of Justice. Disclosure of your driver licence number to Veda or the Ministry of Justice is voluntary so you can ask us not to disclose it in writing when you complete this authorisation.
e) Obtain and access your driver licence record using NZTA’s Driver Check service both now and in the future and you consent to us receiving notifications from Driver Check if information about your driver licence changes.
f) Make disclosure of any information to any potential assignee, transferee or other person whom we anticipate entering into contractual relations in connection with this loan or any third party who has or may have a financial interest in this loan.
g) Disclose and receive your personal information, including but not limited to details of this loan, any associated loan application, any financial dealings you may have with us, your address, telephone number(s), the place where you work, details of your income and any convictions
you may have, with the organisations set out in clause 1 b) to f) above in relation to the purposes described in clauses 1 and 2.


3. Declaration
You declare and certify that you have read and understood this authorisation and the loan documentation, the information provided is true and correct in all respects, you are not an undischarged bankrupt and you are no less than 18 years of age and that you have disclosed any other names that you are currently known as and you aware that if you have deliberately provided false information in this application you could face fraud or dishonesty charges in a Court.


4. Contact Details & Communications
You consent to us communicating with you electronically with respect to your application and/or loan. You also consent to us sending you marketing material and/or messages electronically or otherwise, even after you have repaid your loan in full. The addresses of Agencies that hold your personal information are as follows:


Contact Address of Agencies that hold your person information:
Avanti Finance Limited
Private Bag 11 917
Ellerslie, Auckland 1542
www.avantifinance.co.nz


Veda Advantage Limited
Private Bag 92 156
Auckland Mail Centre 1142
www.mycreditfile.co.nz










PRIVACY ACT 1993 DECLARATION

 

I understand that there is no obligation to provide personal information but failure to do so may prejudice my chance of obtaining finance.


I declare that the information contained in this application is true and correct and that I am not an undischarged bankrupt.


I understand and authorise Dorchester Finance Limited and all related companies (as defined in the Companies Act 1993 (“Dorchester Finance”)) to undertake all necessary inquiries to obtain, and to use the personal information I have provided, to obtain information from any Credit Reporting Agency credit provider, The NZTA (NZ Transport Agency), Ministry of Justice, my employer(s), accountant, or any other source, to obtain, check and exchange (both now and in the future) such personal, financial and commercial information and references about me as is necessary for the purposes of considering this application, the protection and administration of any loan arising out of this application and in the enforcement of any agreement between me and Dorchester Finance. I also authorise Dorchester Finance to disclose information about any loan arising out of this application to any potential assignee of this loan, guarantor or to any person providing services in connection with refinancing this loan, or to any person or organisation I have authorised to obtain information, at any time in the future.


I also understand and agree that in providing this information so as to use a Credit Reporting Agency’s credit reporting services to check me. The Credit Reporting Agency will give Dorchester Finance information about me for that purpose. Dorchester Finance will give my personal information to any Credit Reporting Agency who will hold that information on their systems and use it to provide their credit reporting service. Dorchester Finance may use any Credit Reporting Agency’s services in the future for purposes related to the provision of credit to me. This may include using a Credit Reporting Agency’s monitoring services to receive updates if any of the above information about me changes and if I
default in my payment obligations to Dorchester Finance, information about that default may be given to any Credit Reporting Agency and they may give that information about my default to other Credit Reporting Agency customers. I also understand that I have the right to access and correct personal information held about me in accordance with the
Privacy Act 1993.


I do not have any outstanding traffic, parking or other fines and do not have a criminal record.
I have read, understood and agree to the Privacy Act Declaration.


Electronic Communication:
I agree that Dorchester Finance may use electronic communication (including email and SMS/text message) for the purpose of making disclosure to me pursuant to the Credit Contracts and Consumer Finance Act 2003, providing me with notices and/or changes to Dorchester Finance Terms and Conditions and/or any other reason such as marketing of
services and products.

Note: Please notify Dorchester Finance in writing if you do not wish to receive any promotional material about services and products offered by Dorchester Finance and its associated group of companies. If no such request is received from you we will take it that you have accepted and agreed to Dorchester Finance using your personal information for these purposes.

PRIVACY ACT 1993 DECLARATION

 

I understand that there is no obligation to provide personal information but failure to do so may prejudice my chance of obtaining finance.


I declare that the information contained in this application is true and correct and that I am not an undischarged bankrupt.


I understand and authorise Oxford Finance Limited and all related companies (as defined in the Companies Act 1993 (“Oxford Finance”)) to undertake all necessary inquiries to obtain, and to use the personal information I have provided, to obtain information from any Credit Reporting Agency credit provider, The NZTA (NZ Transport Agency), Ministry of Justice, my employer(s), accountant, or any other source, to obtain, check and exchange (both now and in the future) such personal, financial and commercial information and references about me as is necessary for the purposes of considering this application, the protection and administration of any loan arising out of this application and in the enforcement of any agreement between me and Oxford Finance. I also authorise Oxford Finance to disclose information about any loan arising out of this application to any potential assignee of this loan, guarantor or to any person providing services in connection with refinancing this loan, or to any person or organisation I have authorised to obtain information, at any time in the future.


I also understand and agree that in providing this information so as to use a Credit Reporting Agency’s credit reporting services to check me. The Credit Reporting Agency will give Oxford Finance information about me for that purpose. Oxford Finance will give my personal information to any Credit Reporting Agency who will hold that information on their systems and use it to provide their credit reporting service. Oxford Finance may use any Credit Reporting Agency’s services in the future for purposes related to the provision of credit to me. This may include using a Credit Reporting Agency’s monitoring services to receive updates if any of the above information about me changes and if I
default in my payment obligations to Oxford Finance, information about that default may be given to any Credit Reporting Agency and they may give that information about my default to other Credit Reporting Agency customers. I also understand that I have the right to access and correct personal information held about me in accordance with the
Privacy Act 1993.


I do not have any outstanding traffic, parking or other fines and do not have a criminal record.
I have read, understood and agree to the Privacy Act Declaration.


Electronic Communication:
I agree that Oxford Finance may use electronic communication (including email and SMS/text message) for the purpose of making disclosure to me pursuant to the Credit Contracts and Consumer Finance Act 2003, providing me with notices and/or changes to Oxford Finance Terms and Conditions and/or any other reason such as marketing of
services and products.

Note: Please notify Oxford Finance in writing if you do not wish to receive any promotional material about services and products offered by Oxford Finance and its associated group of companies. If no such request is received from you we will take it that you have accepted and agreed to Oxford Finance using your personal information for these purposes.





Website built by Hard Wired Services Ltd